AVISCERA BIOSCIENCE  
AVISCERA BIOSCIENCE  
line decor
  HOME  ::  
line decor
   
 

Low-Density Lipoprotein Receptor (LDLR) ELISA Kit

A New Biomarker for Myocardial Infarction

Alternative name:

  • REG-1Alpha
  • Lithostathine-1-alpha
  • Regenerating islet-derived protein 1-alpha
Myocardial infarction (MI), a leading cause of death around the world, displays a complex pattern of inheritance. When MI occurs early in life, genetic inheritance is a major component to risk. Previously, rare mutations in low-density lipoprotein (LDL) genes have been shown to contribute to MI risk in individual families, whereas common variants at more than 45 loci have been associated with MI risk in the population. Here we evaluate how raremutations contribute to early-onset MI risk in the population. We sequenced the protein-coding regions of 9,793 genomes from patients with MI at an early age (≤50 years in males and ≤60 years in females) along with MI-free controls. We identified two genes in which rare coding-sequence mutations were more frequent in MI cases versus controls at exome-wide significance. At low-density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR), carriers of rarenon-synonymous mutations were at 4.2-fold increased risk for MI; carriers of null alleles at LDLR were at even higher risk (13-fold difference). Approximately 2% of early MI cases harbour a rare, damaging mutation in LDLR; this estimate is similar to one made more than 40 years ago using an analysis of total cholesterol. Among controls, about 1 in 217 carried an LDLR coding-sequence mutation and had plasma LDL cholesterol > 190 mg dl(-1). At apolipoprotein A-V (APOA5), carriers of rare non-synonymous mutations were at 2.2-fold increased risk for MI. When compared with non-carriers, LDLR mutation carriers had higher plasma LDL cholesterol, whereas APOA5 mutation carriers had higher plasma triglycerides. Recent evidence has connected MI risk with coding-sequence mutations at two genes functionally related to APOA5, namely lipoprotein lipase and apolipoprotein C-III (refs 18, 19). Combined, these observations suggest that, as well as LDL cholesterol, disordered metabolism of triglyceride-rich lipoproteins contributes to MI risk.
Ron Do., et al. Nature 518, 102–106 (05 February 2015) doi:10.1038/nature13917
Geoghegan KF et al. Biochemistry. 2009 Apr 7;48(13):2941-9

Human Soluble LDLR ELISA KIt
Code No.: SK00418-01
Size: 96 T
Price: $390.00 USD 
Standard range: 46.875-3000 pg/ml
Sensitivity:20 pg/ml
Calibrator: Human Soluble LDLR Rec (HEK293 cells)
Sample Type: serum, plasma
Sample require: 100 uL per well
Intra-CV:6-8%
Inter-CV: 8-12% 
Protocol: PDF

 

Name
Code No.
Size
Price ($)
Solule LDLR (Human) ELISA Kit
96 T
390.00
Solule LDLR (Human) ELISA Kit
SK00418-06
96 T
460.00
Solule LDLR (Mouse) ELISA Kit
SK00418-03
96 T
460.00
LDLR (Human) Standard.
418-01-02
80.00
LDLR (Human), Rec (HEK293 cells)
100 ug
760.00
LDLR (Human), Rec (HEK293 cells) Biotinylated
10 x 100 ug
7600.00
LDLR (Human), Rec (HEK293 cells) Biotinylated
100 ug
1290.00
LDLR (Human), Rec (HEK293 cells) Biotinylated
50 ug
900.00
LDLR (Human), Rec (HEK293 cells) Biotinylated
10 ug
390.00