aviscera bioscience  
AVISCERA BIOSCIENCE  
line decor
  HOME  ::  
line decor
   
 
Plasma Gelsolin(GSN)ELISA Kit

Alternative name:

  • Actin-depolymerizing factor (ADF)
  • Calcium-regulated, actin-modulating protein that binds to the plus (or barbed) ends of actin monomers or filaments, preventing monomer exchange (end-blocking or capping).

 

Multifunctional roles of gelsolin in health and diseases
Gelsolin, a Ca(2+)-regulated actin filament severing, capping, and nucleating protein, is an ubiquitous, multifunctional regulator of cell structure and metabolism. More recent data show that gelsolin can act as a transcriptional cofactor in signal transduction and its own expression and function can be influenced by epigenetic changes. Here, we review the functions of the plasma and cytoplasmic forms of gelsolin, and their manifold impacts on cancer, apoptosis, infection and inflammation, cardiac injury, pulmonary diseases, and aging. An improved understanding of the functions and regulatory mechanisms of gelsolin may lead to new considerations of this protein as a potential biomarker and/or therapeutic target.
Li GH, et al. Med Res Rev. 2010 Nov 9. [Epub ahead of print]
Discovery and verification of gelsolin as a potential biomarker of colorectal adenocarcinoma in the Chinese population: Examining differential protein expression using an iTRAQ labelling-based proteomics approach
Fan NJ,et al.Can J Gastroenterol. 2012 Jan;26(1):41-7.
 
 
Gelsolin Western Blot kit from Adipo Bioscience

The research serum and EDTA plasma samples had been tested by Plasma Gelsolin (Human) ELISA Kit SK00384-01. The sample recovery and the linearity of the assay were indicated as follow.

Plasma Gelsolin (Human) ELISA Kit
Code No.: SK00384-01
Size: 96 T
Price: $460.00 USD
Standard range: 312-40000 pg/ml
Sensitivity: 62 pg/ml
Sample type: plasma, serum
Sample Dilution: 5000 ~10000
Intra-CV: 4-6%
Inter-CV: 8-10%
Data Sheet: PDF
Plasma Gelsolin (Human) ELISA Kit
Code No.: SK00384-02
Size: 96 T
Price: $460.00 USD
Standard range: 312-40000 pg/ml
Sensitivity: 62 pg/ml
Sample type: plasma, serum
Sample Dilution: 5000 ~10000
Intra-CV: 4-6%
Inter-CV: 8-10%
Data Sheet: PDF
Plasma Gelsolin (Human) ELISA Kit
Code No.: SK00384-06
Size: 96 T
Price: $460.00 USD
Standard range: 6.25 - 400 ng/ml
Sensitivity: 1 ng/ml
Sample type: plasma, serum
Intra-CV: 4-6%
Inter-CV: 8-10%
Data Sheet: PDF
Human Gelsolin Recombinant
Code No.: 00384-02-100
Size: 100 ug
Price: $420.00 USD
Protein ID:P06396
Gene ID: 2934
MW: 86.5 KD
Tag: His Tag on N-Terminus
Expressed: E. Coli
Purity: > 95%
Data Sheet: PDF
  Human Gelsolin Recombinant
Code No.: 00384-01-100
Size: 100 ug
Price: $420.00 USD
Protein ID:P06396
Gene ID: 2934
MW: 114 KD
Tag: His Tag on N-Terminus
Expressed: E. Coli
Purity: 95%
Data Sheet: PDF
anti gelsolin antibody for immunohistocheistry Anti Human Gelsolin IgG
Code No.: A00384-01-100
Size: 100 ug
Price: $460.00 USD
Host:Rabbit
Antigen: human Gelsolin
Specificity: Human, rat, mouse
Antibody Type:Purified IgG
Purification: Protein A affinity
Application: E, IHC, WB
Data Sheet: PDF

 

Name
Code No.
Size
Price ($)
Plasma (soluble) Gelsolin (Human) ELISA Kit SK00384-01 96 T 460.00
Plasma (soluble) Gelsolin (Human) ELISA Kit SK00384-02 96 T 460.00
Plasma (soluble) Gelsolin (Human) ELISA Kit SK00384-06 96 T 460.00
Gelsolin Western Blot Kit WK00384-01 kit 560.00
Human Soluble Gelsolin Recombinant 00384-02-100 100 ug 420.00
Human Gelsolin, recombinant
00384-01-50
50 ug
260.00
Human Gelsolin, recombinant
100 ug
420.00
Anti Gelsolin (Human) IgG A00384-01-100 100 ug 460.00
Anti Gelsolin (Human) Monoclonal antibody A00384-02-100 100 ug 360.00
Anti Gelsolin (Human) Monoclonal antibody A00384-03-100 100 ug 360.00
Anti Gelsolin (Human) Monoclonal antibody A00384-04-100 100 ug 360.00
Anti Gelsolin (Human) Monoclonal antibody A00384-05-100 100 ug 360.00
Anti Gelsolin (Human) Monoclonal antibody A00384-06-100 100 ug 360.00